Agenda

 

Thursday, November 29, 2018
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.Registration
8:30 - 8:40 a.m.Opening Remarks
8:40 - 9:30 a.m.Keynote Address: New Ideas on the Organization of Neural Circuitry
Larry Swanson, University of Southern California
Session 1Viewing Brain Architecture through the Lens of Evo/Devo
9:30 - 9:35 a.m.Introduction
9:35 - 10:15 a.m.Understanding Brain Development: From Embryos to Organoids
Paola Arlotta, Harvard University
10:15 - 10:55 a.m.Combinational Creatures
Leah Krubitzer, University of California at Davis
10:55 - 11:10 a.m.Break
11:10 - 11:50 a.m.Insights from Non-human Species into the Neurobiology of Language
Erich Jarvis, The Rockefeller University
11:50 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.The Costs and Advantages of Being Human or, Are Brain Disorders the Price of Being Human?
Suzana Herculano-Houzel, Vanderbilt University
12:30 - 12:50 p.m.Data Blitz (Trainee Short Talks)
12:50 - 2:00 p.m.Lunch (On Your Own)
Session 2How Mammalian Brain Circuits Develop in Space and Time
2:00 - 2:05 p.m.Introduction
2:05 - 2:45 p.m.Transcriptional Control of Neural Identity in the Developing Telencephalon
John Rubenstein, University of California at San Francisco
2:45 - 3:25 p.m.The Earliest Cortical Circuits
Zoltán Molnár, University of Oxford
3:25 - 3:40 p.m.Break
3:40 - 4:20 p.m.Balancing Plasticity/Stability Across Brain Development
Takao Hensch, Harvard University
4:20 - 5:00 p.m.Cortical Plasticity and Brain Disorders
Mriganka Sur, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:00 - 5:20 p.m.Data Blitz (Trainee Short Talks)
5:20 - 5:50 p.m.Discussion
Friday, November 30, 2018
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.Registration
8:30 - 8:40 a.m.Opening Remarks
8:40 - 9:30 a.m.Keynote Address: Integrative Genomics Highlights the Neurodevelopmental Components of Neuropsychiatric Disease
Daniel Geschwind, University of California at Los Angeles
Session 3Where the Primate Brain Diverges
9:30 - 9:35 a.m.Introduction
9:35 - 10:15 a.m.Postnatal Neural Stem Cells and their Neuronal Contribution
Arturo Alvarez-Buylla, University of California at Los Angeles
10:15 - 10:55 a.m.Neurogenesis and Migration Dynamics of Cortical Neurons in the Primate
Colette Dehay, University of Lyon
10:55 - 11:10 a.m.Break
11:10 - 11:50 a.m.Human and Primate Specific Features of Cortical Development
Arnold Kriegstein, University of California at San Francisco
11:50 - 12:30 p.m.Developmental Mechanisms of Brain Evolution: Making Models and Locating Mutations
Barbara Finlay, Cornell University
12:30 - 12:50 p.m.Data Blitz (Trainee Short Talks)
12:50 - 2:00 p.m.Lunch (On Your Own)
Session 4Developmental Constraints on Brain Circuit Changes in Psychiatry
2:00 - 2:05 p.m.Introduction
2:05 - 2:45 p.m.Wired to be Human: Development and Evolution of Neocortical Circuits
Nenad Sestan, Yale University
2:45 - 3:25 p.m.Genetic Contributions to Neocortical Specialization in Primate Brains: Insights from Single Cell Transcriptomics
Fenna Krienen, Harvard University
3:25 - 3:40 p.m.Break
3:40 - 4:20 p.m.Cell-type Specific Transcriptional Networks Regulating Striatal Development and Behavior
Genevieve Konopka, University of Texas at Southwestern
4:20 - 5:00 p.m.Adolescent Development of Brain Connectivity and Networks
Ed Bullmore, University of Cambridge
5:00 - 5:20 p.m.Data Blitz (Trainee Short Talks)
5:20 - 5:50 p.m.Discussion